Author Topic: Poplar Stains  (Read 8869 times)

Offline dustineverett242

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Poplar Stains
« on: March 30, 2012, 09:56:09 AM »
Does anyone have any tips on drying poplar? Surface mold seems to be continuing to form during the drying process in the kilns. Is there a season that affects the forming of surface mold? Thank you.

Offline fbushaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2012, 10:11:50 AM »
What temperature are you running it up to??
Regards,

Francis Bushaw

Offline kilnguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2012, 10:22:24 AM »
how's your airflow??  Poplar readily gives up it's moisture and loves lots of air  :)  We see more stain/mold in the hot, sticky summer, but we'll see that stain before it ever reaches the kiln.  I would be looking at air velocity with uniformity being the key.  You sure don't want any dead spots in the kiln.

Offline merle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2012, 08:25:24 AM »
#1 could be low or inconsistent airflow #2 depression is too low not allowing the charge to vent enough  #3 if there is mold only in some of the packs (do you have moisture being re-introduced into the kiln due to a steam leak

 


Search


* Forum Experts

MichaelM MichaelM
Forum Expert
TimothyD TimothyD
Forum Expert
PhilM PhilM
Forum Expert
StavrosA StavrosA
Forum Expert

* Subscribe to Newsletter

* Upcoming Events

\
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal