This forum is now closed and archived but the many helpful kiln-related topics are still available to view.
Please feel free to read through the archive or visit www.wagnermeters.com
for more detail about our wide array of moisture measurement solutions.

Author Topic: Poplar Stains  (Read 9190 times)

Offline dustineverett242

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Poplar Stains
« on: March 30, 2012, 09:56:09 AM »
Does anyone have any tips on drying poplar? Surface mold seems to be continuing to form during the drying process in the kilns. Is there a season that affects the forming of surface mold? Thank you.

Offline fbushaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2012, 10:11:50 AM »
What temperature are you running it up to??
Regards,

Francis Bushaw

Offline kilnguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2012, 10:22:24 AM »
how's your airflow??  Poplar readily gives up it's moisture and loves lots of air  :)  We see more stain/mold in the hot, sticky summer, but we'll see that stain before it ever reaches the kiln.  I would be looking at air velocity with uniformity being the key.  You sure don't want any dead spots in the kiln.

Offline merle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Poplar Stains
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2012, 08:25:24 AM »
#1 could be low or inconsistent airflow #2 depression is too low not allowing the charge to vent enough  #3 if there is mold only in some of the packs (do you have moisture being re-introduced into the kiln due to a steam leak

 


Search


* Forum Experts

MichaelM MichaelM
Forum Expert
TimothyD TimothyD
Forum Expert
PhilM PhilM
Forum Expert
StavrosA StavrosA
Forum Expert

* Subscribe to Newsletter

* Upcoming Events

\
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal